Back

Short Story Competition Winners

19-Jun-2024

Gibraltar Cultural Services (GCS), on behalf of the Ministry of Culture, is pleased to announce the winners of this year’s Spring Festival Short Story Competition. Organised in conjunction with the Gibraltar Chronicle, this very popular annual competition attracted a total of 310 entries across a wide age range, from school children to adults.

 

Seamus Byrne, Gibraltar Cultural Services CEO presented the awards on Wednesday 19th June at an awards ceremony held at BOOKgem.

 

A panel of judges consisting of Melissa Bosano and Jonathan Pizarro judged the competition.

 

The Winners are:

 

The Ministry of Culture Award – Overall Competition Winner – £1000

 

Winner: Jean Rovegno with ‘Grandma’s Hands’

 

 

Best Adult Story in English Language:

 

Winner (£500): Mae Easter with ‘Kestrel’

 

Runner-up: Tom Smith with ‘Castle Steps’

 

Highly Commended: Brenda Anne Dominicy with ‘Choice, 2079’

 

 

Best Story in Spanish Language:

 

Winner (£500): Brian Gordon with ‘Entrar Por Los Ojos’

 

Runner-up: Erin Costa with ‘Unagi’

 

Highly Commended: Serina Manasco with ‘Cruzando Fronteras’

 

 

Llanito Category:

 

Winner (£500): Sophie Macdonald with ‘Norfolk Square’

 

Runner-up: David Bentata with ‘The Kitchen Chair’

 

Highly Commended: Naomi Duarte with ‘Kukos Emprestados’

 

 

 

School Years 11 to 13:

 

Winner: Eva De Vincenzi with ‘Your Old Friend, Lucifer’ – Westside Comprehensive School

 

Runner-up: Juliette Charvetto with ‘Unbreakable’ – Prior Park School

 

Highly Commended: Chava Bayles with ‘Within Four Walls’ – Gibraltar Girls High School

 

 

School Years 8 to 10:

 

Winner: Batya Levy with ‘Wrapped In Time’ – Gibraltar Girls High School

 

Runner-up: Sara Bensalah with ‘The Coldest Day of The Year’ – Bayside Comprehensive School

 

Highly Commended: Adelaia Corr Agnew with ‘The Mediterranean’ – Prior Park School

 

 

School Years 6 to 7:

 

Winner: Isla Snape with ‘The Story of A Year’ – Westside Comprehensive School

 

Runner-up: Krishaa Lakhiani with ‘The New Reality’– Bayside Comprehensive School

 

Highly Commended: Nadia Magner with ‘Guilt’ – Prior Park School

 

 

School Years 4 to 5:

 

Winner: Maddison Dellipiani with ‘Ben and the Magic Forest’ – Bishop Fitzgerald School

 

Runner-up: Ari Leitner with ‘The Amazing Mirror’ – Hebrew Primary School

 

Highly Commended: Emilia Watson with ‘Adventures at Tredegar Park’ – Bishop Fitzgerald School

 

 

GCS would like to thank the judges, the Gibraltar Chronicle and all participants for their continued support.